What We Do

Cross Country

Into the woods and wilderness we go!

Ranging from 4k to 10k, we run through London's beautiful fields. 

Training is tailored to cater all abilities, fast progression for beginners as seen in the past.

Just remember -

keep running!

 

Meet Our Committee

Hamish Mundell

President

Harry Ashcroft

Track & Field Captain

Lillie.P & Nikki.M

Joint Social Secretary

Amrik Gill

Running Captain

Sarah Otter

Treasurer

Angela Jiang

Media 

 

Wall of Fame

S. Sowole (2019), 8.04s (i)

Y. Lakin (2017), 12.38s

F. Procureur (2014), 27.00s

J. Callender-Wood (2014), 64.65s

M. Mearns (2018), 2:30.24

T. Christiaen (2016), 5:01.05

 

C. McIlwain (2016),10:50.44

C. McIlwain (2017), 19:11.24

 

Y. Lakin (2017), 12.05m

Y. Lakin (2017), 5.40m

A. Gaere (2014), 1.50m
 

K. Isoaho (2014), 9.07m

A. Barnreuther (2018), 27.57 m

A. Baernreuther (2018), 23.03m

A. Baernreuther (2018), 22.05m

2017 Team, 59.29s

2014 Team, 1:55.80

2017 Team, 5:22.86

L. Stacy (2017), 19.12s

 

Y. Lakin (2017), 76.02s

K. Thornton (2019), 8:15.97

Club Records

Club Records must be run in an official race (i.e. one that appears on Power of 10) and must occur in either a BUCS or London Colleges event or exceptionally an official event where competitors ran for LSE with the Captain’s knowledge.

Men's record listed first, then women's.

60m

100m

200m

400m

800m

1500m

1 mile

3,000m

5,000m

10,000m

Triple Jump

Long Jump

High Jump
Pole Vault

Shot Put

Javelin

Discus

Hammer

4x100m

4x200m

4x400m

100H

110H

400H

2000SC

3000SC

H. Dixon (2013), 7.00s (i)

H. Mundell (2017), 11.49s

H. Mundell (2017), 23.33s

H. Mundell (2018), 52.87s

L. Holbrook (2019), 1:56.83 (i)

A. Gill (2018), 4:08.56

A. Boissin (2016), 4:51.64

A. Gill (2017), 9:02.52

A. Gill (2019), 15:41.53

L. Liote (2016), 35:30.18

J. Bright-Davies (2020), 14.23m (i)

K. Shahriman (2019), 5.83m (i)

M. McGagh (2017), 1.80m
A. Yeo (2017), 3.30m

R. Senior (2018), 11.42m

M. McGagh (2017), 45.66m

A. Ade (2017), 27.46m

R. Senior (2018), 44.60m

2019 Team, 46.23s

2013 Team, 1:38.40

2018 Team, 3:40.95

 

H. Mundell (2017), 20.58s

H. Mundell (2017), 60.24s

 

J. Shaw (2018) 10:49.01

60m

100m

200m

400m

800m

1500m

1 mile

3,000m

5,000m

10,000m

Triple Jump

Long Jump

High Jump
Pole Vault

Shot Put

Javelin

Discus

Hammer

4x100m

4x200m

4x400m

100H

110H

400H

2000SC

3000SC

Honours

LUCA XC men: 3rd place (2003/04, 2005/06, 2017/18)

 

LUCA XC women: 3rd place (2009/10, 2017/18)

 

University of London XC Championships: Silver Medal (Men, 2016), Bronze Medal (Men, 2015, 2017; Women 2017)

 

University of London Indoors: Champions (2013)

Teddy Halls Mixed: Silver Medal (2017)

SU Awards: Silver Star (2015/16, 2014/15), Sportsperson of the Year

(T. Christiaen, 2015/16), Gold Star (2016/17), "Club of the Year" (2016/17), Gold Star (2017/18) Gold Star (2018/2019)

LUCA Awards: Female Athlete of the Year (Yasmin Lakin; 2016/17); Most Improved Athlete (Yassien Abdillahi; 2016/17)

Varsity: Champions (2019)

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • Google+ - Black Circle

Top Results

LUCA Championships is the premier league for the University of London Athletics Clubs. Over the years, LSE has continuously improved and could finish on an amazing overall second place in 2016/17.

Athletics - London University

Colleges Athletics (LUCA) 

LUCA Indoor Championships (University of London)

2018/19 4th Place

2017/18: 3rd place

2016/17: 2nd place

2015/16: 3th place 

2014/15: 2nd place

LUCA Outdoor Series (3 matches)

2016/17: 2nd place

Men's Team Positions:

2017/18: 4th (A. Boissin, 10th)

2016/17: 6th (A. Gill, 10th)

2015/16: 9th (A. Boissin, 15th)

2014/15: 10th (G. Bettsworth, 15th)

2013/14: 9th (L. van der Linden, TBA)

2012/13: 10th (TBA)

2011/12: 6th (N. Converse, 10th)

2010/11: 10th (R. Anderson, 21st)

2009/10: 7th (S. Bastek, 2nd)

2008/09: 8th (D. de Witte, 42nd)

2007/08: 5th (T. Beedell, 3rd)

2006/07: 4th (T. Beedell, 6th)

2005/06: 3rd (T. Beedell, 6th)

2004/05: 5th (D. Brogan, 6th)

2003/04: 3rd (D. Fricks, 1st)

The London Colleges League is the premier cross country league for London Universities and Colleges. Generally, races are 8K for men and 4K for women. Two LSE students have won the league; Typhaine Christiaen and Dennis Fricks. Listed are first LSE man/women in the league and their position.

Cross Country - LUCA 

(formerly LCL, London

College League)

Men's Team Positions:

2018/19: 9th (A.Gill, 10th)

2017/18: 4th (A. Boissin, 10th)

2016/17: 6th (A. Gill, 10th)

2015/16: 9th (A. Boissin, 15th)

2014/15: 10th (G. Bettsworth, 15th)

2013/14: 9th (L. van der Linden, TBA)

2012/13: 10th (TBA)

2011/12: 6th (N. Converse, 10th)

2010/11: 10th (R. Anderson, 21st)

2009/10: 7th (S. Bastek, 2nd)

2008/09: 8th (D. de Witte, 42nd)

2007/08: 5th (T. Beedell, 3rd)

2006/07: 4th (T. Beedell, 6th)

2005/06: 3rd (T. Beedell, 6th)

2004/05: 5th (D. Brogan, 6th)

2003/04: 3rd (D. Fricks, 1st)

Women's Team Positions: 

2018/19: 16th (M. Mearns, 6th)

2017/18: 3rd (T. Christiaen, 2nd)

2016/17: 12th (C. McIlwain, 5th)

2015/16: 8th (T. Christiaen, 1st)

2014/15: 11th (L. Lim, 30th)

2013/14: 9th (R. Windemer, TBA)

2012/13: 10th (TBA)

2011/12: 9th (R. Tisdale, 28th)

2010/11: 21st (U. Hankinson, 63rd)

2009/10: 3rd (M. Casson, 5th)

2008/09: 10th (H. Jackson, 25th)

2007/08: 4th (H. Sharp, 6th)

2006/07: 7th (H. Sharp, 13th)

2005/06: 9th (R. Hogan, 17th)

2004/05: 10th (J. Addison, 28th)

2003/04: 12th (L. Taylor, 12th)

Other Competitions

The LSE Team compete in a number of other competitions. The recent history (since 2015) of LSE's success at these competitions is listed below.

BUCS XC Men's A Race:

2019: Exeter, 46th (A. Gill, L. Holbrook, A. Bania, T. Lynch)

2018: Uxbridge, 38th (A.Gill, J. Shaw, M. Hayes, P-L. Lostis)

2017, Sheffield, 39th (J. Bukovinsky, P-L. Lostis, A. Gill, A. Boissin)

2016, Gloucester: 50th (P-L. Lostis, G. Bettsworth, J. Molgano, A. Boissin)

BUCS XC Men's B Race:

2018, Uxbridge, 101st (E. Hockin, L.Frape, G. Burret, H. Marshall)

2017, Sheffield, 90th (L. Ojala, F. Ferrari, B. Thomas, B. Eastman)

2016, Gloucester: 78th (B. Marshall, T. Letort, S. Roethling, N. Poh)

2015, Brighton: 63rd (H. Chitnavis, B. Marshall, F. Griesmeyer, L. Ojala) 

BUCS XC Women's Race:

2019: Exeter, 67th (C. Meyer, M. Wuerth, M. Mearns)

2018, Uxbridge, 25th (T. Christaen, M. Wightman, K. Traficante)

2017, Sheffield, 24th (E. Achurch, C. McIlwain, M. Wightman)

2016, Gloucester: 28th (T. Christiaen, H. Bedeau, M. Wightman)

2015, Brighton: 48th (J. Sim, G. Gordon, Z. Carter)

BUCS Indoor Athletics:

2020, Sheffield: 4th place for Joel Bright-Davies in Triple Jump

2017, Sheffield: 4th place for Yasmin Lakin in Triple Jump

Hyde Park Relays:

2019: (men) 10th (A. Gill, A. Bania, T. Lynch, J. Pike, S. Kuhnl, L. Frape) 

(mixed) 19th (C. Meyer, M. Mearns, K. McNally, L. Doyle, A. Gill, T. Lynch)

2018: cancelled :(

2017 (women): 6th (M. Wightman, L. Ando-Bourguet, E. Sutcliffe, P. Wee)

2017 (men): 12th (P-L. Lostis, F. Ortiz-Canavate, A. Boissin, L. Ojala, T. Bourgery, R. Funnell)

2016 (men): 10th (P-L. Lostis, J. Meegan, B. Marshall, S. Roethling, L. Ojala, G. Bettsworth)

Teddy Halls Relays:

2019: Mixed Team: 4th (C. Meyer, A. Gill, K. Thornton, A. Bania)

2018: Mixed Team: 5th (J. Shaw, M. Wightman, K. Traficante, A. Gill)

2017: Mixed Team: 2nd (A. Boissin, G. Bettsworth, C. McIlwain, M. Wightman)

2016: Mixed Team: 6th (L. Liote, F. Elliot, H. Bedeau, A. Boissin),

2016: Men's Team: 22nd (P-L. Lostis, J. Meegan, J. Molgano, G. Bettsworth)

LUCA Westminster Mile: 2019 A. Gill 3rd Place

Women's Team Positions: 

2017/18: 3rd (T. Christiaen, 1st)

2016/17: 12th (C. McIlwain, 5th)

2015/16: 8th (T. Christiaen, 1st)

2014/15: 11th (L. Lim, 30th)

2013/14: 9th (R. Windemer, TBA)

2012/13: 10th (TBA)

2011/12: 9th (R. Tisdale, 28th)

2010/11: 21st (U. Hankinson, 63rd)

2009/10: 3rd (M. Casson, 5th)

2008/09: 10th (H. Jackson, 25th)

2007/08: 4th (H. Sharp, 6th)

2006/07: 7th (H. Sharp, 13th)

2005/06: 9th (R. Hogan, 17th)

2004/05: 10th (J. Addison, 28th)

2003/04: 12th (L. Taylor, 12th)